Water Quality

In an effort to enhance public awareness about the water supplied to our customers, the Board of Commissioners wish to provide the following water quality information. In accordance with the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act and beyond providing general information about the regulatory aspects of the industry, we hope the 2015 Consumer Confidence Report answers questions you may have about the quality of your drinking water. Lakehaven Water and Sewer District provides water and sewer service to Federal Way and surrounding communities.

View All Water Quality Reports

Water Testing


The Washington State Department of Health (DOH) requires that each public groundwater source be sampled for a range of inorganic chemicals at least once every 3 years. Additionally, bacteriological tests must be performed on no less than a monthly basis. To comply with these requirements, groundwater from our 21 production wells is sampled and tested both annually for inorganic chemicals and monthly for bacteriological conditions.

Inorganic Chemical Analysis


The Lakehaven Water and Sewer District Primary Inorganic Chemical Analysis (PDF) lists values for primary inorganic chemicals and the average concentration levels of these chemicals found in our groundwater. Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL's) for primary inorganic chemicals have been developed by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) based upon their capacity to impact human health. All of the groundwater sources in our water district comply with these primary standards.

The Lakehaven Water and Sewer District Secondary Inorganic Chemical Analysis (PDF) lists values for secondary inorganic chemicals and the corresponding average concentration found in our drinking water. Secondary inorganic chemicals can affect the taste, odor, and clarity of drinking water, but do not pose a threat to human health. Some groundwater sources exceed the Secondary MCL for iron and manganese (commonly found in groundwater within this region). With the concurrence of DOH, this problem is managed with an aggressive main cleaning and flushing program which removes deposited iron and manganese scale from water supply lines.

Review the current 2015 Inorganic Chemical Analysis Report (PDF) of treated groundwater pumped from local wells and surface water from the Green River Second Supply Project (SSP).
 
All water is tested to ensure it meets all the federal and state drinking water standards before it will be delivered to the District customers. 

Contact Us


If you have any water quality questions please contact Stan French, our Water Quality/Production Engineer, at 253-946-5410 or by Email.
person
  1. Stan French

    Water Operations Manager
    Phone: 253-946-5410